Contact
IDS Group

Phone: (61- 7) 3862 5400
Fax: (61-7) 3229 7323

Send Email

CBD Office:
11/83 Leichhardt Street
Spring Hill
Qld 4000

Head Office: 

50 Theodore Street,
Eagle Farm,
Brisbane QLD 4009

Postal:

PO Box 3059
Newmarket
QLD 4051 
Australia



Privacy Statement

IDS Group (IDS) is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislation. The management of IDS is committed to compliance with the Privacy Act and takes the confidentiality of the information that IDS collects very seriously.

Along with having a Website Privacy Policy IDS also has a Privacy Statement which sets out how we manage the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Website Policy

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the IDS website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this Website (for example if you send us a general inquiry or fill out one of our specific forms for particular services) or when you send an email to us. We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone number. Sometimes these will be your business contact details, and other times these details will identify how we can contact you at home.

How do we use personal information collected online?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to
provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested and to communicate with you effectively.

From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers for research and product development purposes. These surveys help us to develop new products and services to meet your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

Other important privacy issues

In order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.
  • We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent or your implied consent. You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about goods or services supplied by third parties.
  • We protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to those IDS staff who need it, either to process your query, or to provide you with the services you have asked for, or to provide you with information about our services.

Tracking use

When you visit the IDS website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs. We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

Contacting IDS

If you have any questions or comments about this Website Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, or if you require a copy of our Privacy Statement please contact IDS’ Privacy Officer by:

  • telephone (07) 3862 5400
  • facsimile (07) 3229 7323 or
  • e-mail IDS@idsgroup.com.au or
  • you can write to The Privacy Officer, IDS Group, PO Box 3059, Newmarket, Qld 4051